Dr. Tanzia Mustafa
Dr. Tanzia Mustafa
Last updated: Aug 10, 2021

Dr. Tanzia Mustafa

  • Gender: Female
  • Experience: 31 years
  • Graduation year: 1990
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1194801308

Dr. Tanzia Mustafa MD

Psychiatrist

She is located at 8107 Astoria Boulevard in East Elmhurst, NY 11370. Can help patients with the following: Anxiety, Insomnia, Mental Illness, Posttraumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD), Relationship Issues, Seasonal Affective Disorder (SAD). Her National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1194801308. Appointment can be made via the phone number (646) 386-6220. She is affiliated with 1 practices.

Conditions treated

Dr. Tanzia Mustafa, being an psychiatrist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Tanzia Mustafa.

  • Amnesia
  • Anorexia Nervosa
  • Antisocial Personality Disorder (ASPD)
  • Anxiety
  • Aphasia
  • Asperger Syndrome (AS)
  • Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD)
  • Autism
  • Avoidant Personality Disorder
  • Binge Eating Disorder
  • Bipolar Disorder
  • Body Dysmorphic Disorder (BDD)
  • Borderline Personality Disorder (BPD)
  • Bulimia Nervosa
  • Dementia
  • Depression
  • Dissociative Fugue
  • Dissociative Identity Disorder
  • Drug Abuse
  • Eating Disorder
  • Fragile X Syndrome (FXS)
  • Grief
  • Hypersomnia
  • Insomnia
  • Isolation
  • Learning Disability
  • Mental Illness
  • Mood Disorders
  • Munchausen Syndrome
  • Narcissistic Personality Disorder (NPD)
  • Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD)
  • Online Therapy
  • Panic Disorder
  • Persistent Depressive Disorder
  • Pervasive Developmental Disorders (PDD)
  • Phobias
  • Postpartum Depression (PPD)
  • Posttraumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD)
  • Premenstrual Dysphoric Disorder (PMDD)
  • Psychotic Disorder
  • Rape and Sexual Assault
  • Relationship Issues
  • Schizoaffective Disorder
  • Schizophrenia
  • Seasonal Affective Disorder (SAD)
  • Sleepwalking
  • Speech Disorders
  • Stress
  • Tardive Dyskinesia
  • Tics
  • Trauma
  • Wilson-Turner Syndrome

Procedures Performed by Dr. Tanzia Mustafa

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Tanzia Mustafa is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Psychiatry .

Bills through: Icahn School Of Medicine At Mount Sinai

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Studies

Graduated in 1990

Affiliated practices

Stony Brook Psychiatric Associates University Faculty Practice Corpor
169 Nicolls Road
Stony Brook, 11794 NY
(631) 632-3106

Looking for more Psychiatrists?

Here are psychiatrists in New York you may want to explore.

Dr. Martin David Kass
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 46 Riverside Drive Binghamton, 13905, NY
Dr. Mews Rousseau
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 152 30 Hempstead Avenue Rockville Centre, 11570, NY
Dr. Laura Raquel Sirulnik
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Apartment 33A 15 West 63rd Street New York, 10023, NY
Dr. Mary Anna Lincoln
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 35 Dock Street Yonkers, 10701, NY
Dr. Wendy A. Harris
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite B One Hunter Avenue Armonk, 10504, NY
Dr. Avreliya Shapiro
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 7559 263rd Street Glen Oaks, 11004, NY
Dr. Andrea M. Norton
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 681 Clarkson Avenue Brooklyn, 11203, NY
Dr. Nathaniel Mendelsohn
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 950 Park Avenue New York, 10028, NY
Dr. Eli Shalenberg
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Box 1230 1 Gustave L Levy Place New York, 10029, NY
Dr. Vikram Duvvi
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Bronx 1400 Pelham Parkway South Bronx, 10461, NY

Questions & Answers

Where can you meet with Dr. Tanzia Mustafa?

Dr. Tanzia Mustafa's office is located at 8107 Astoria Boulevard in East Elmhurst, NY 11370.

Does Dr. Tanzia Mustafa have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Tanzia Mustafa is affiliated with Stony Brook Psychiatric Associates University Faculty Practice Corpor.

What conditions does Dr. Tanzia Mustafa treat?

Dr. Tanzia Mustafa provides treatment for Anxiety, Insomnia, Mental Illness, Posttraumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD), Relationship Issues, Seasonal Affective Disorder (SAD). For the full list see this list.